Flash/Frozen
Closed 1h 0m
Flash/Frozen
77

Flash/Frozen NYC Reviews and Tickets

77%
(10 Reviews)
Positive
90%
Mixed
10%
Negative
0%
Members say
Absorbing, Clever, Intelligent, Great acting, Exquisite
Based on the true story of the 1961 plane crash that took the lives of the U.S. Figure Skating Team. Read more Show less

Member Reviews (10)

Sort by:
  • Default
  • Standing in our community
  • Highest first
  • Lowest first
  • Newest first
  • Oldest first
  • Only positive
  • Only negative
  • Only mixed
769 Reviews | 212 Followers
84
Clever, Absorbing, Relevant, Intelligent, Great writing

See it if you want to enjoy a two-hander, true story of a 4 week time period, beautifully told with good acting, solid sound, lights and projections.

Don't see it if you do like small theatre productions with a basic set and few props. Read more

741 Reviews | 121 Followers
83
Historic tragedy, Delightful choreography, Intense, Absorbing

See it if figure skating has ever been part of your life. Delightful segments of mimed skating integrated into a historic American tragedy.

Don't see it if 60 minute shows make you feel cheated.

333 Reviews | 87 Followers
65
Well written and performed, Cleverly staged in a tight space, Intelligent, Absorbing

See it if You're up for an interesting, funny, very heart-felt tribute to a young figure skater who died tragically with his team in a 1961 crash.

Don't see it if You've no interest in figure skating or demand more than 60 minutes in your theatre outings. Read more

240 Reviews | 43 Followers
72
Thought-provoking, Great staging, Absorbing

See it if You want to see two talented performers tell a complex story....great choreography...

Don't see it if You want something splashy...this is a small bare bones production.

aka
185 Reviews | 58 Followers
70
Old-fashioned, Great acting, Ambitious

See it if into 2 interwoven monologues about competitive figure skating in the shadow of a tragedy

Don't see it if it is stubbornly old-fashioned, from acting style to usage of media Read more

98 Reviews | 17 Followers
74
Clever, Ambitious

See it if You're interested in Learning of true story and like ice skating

Don't see it if You want a polished production and dislike a 1 hour show Read more

85 Reviews | 12 Followers
82
Resonant, Great acting, Absorbing

See it if you want to learn about a relatively unknown moment in history. It's a touching play that makes you care about the people involved.

Don't see it if you have absolutely no interest in figure skating.

84 Reviews | 17 Followers
79
Touching, Intelligent, Great writing, Absorbing

See it if Enjoy a very well done, fast paced show that puts a personal face on the 1961 ice skating team plane crash tragedy.

Don't see it if Small venues, small casts (2), and very rapid dialog aren't your thing. The performances seemed strictly directed, gestures and all.

Watch This Next (3)

86
Excellent
53 Reviews
Ends Jul 23
NYC: West Village

An anecdotal solo show from comedian Alex Edelman. 

84
Great
85 Reviews
Ends Aug 13
NYC: Upper E Side

Alex Lawther stars in director Robert Icke's acclaimed production of Shakespeare's tragedy.

84
Great
323 Reviews
Open run
NYC: Midtown W

Michael R. Jackson’s Tony Award-winning new musical about a young artist grappling with identity.